Skip To Content

Artist in Residence / Distinguished Services to the Arts Awards

2018 Artist-in-Residence and Nancy Coumoundouros Distinguished Service to the Arts Award 2018 Nominations.
The Cultural Arts Division works closely with the Farmington Area Arts Commission to promote the arts in our community. The Farmington Area Artist in Residence and the Distinguished Service to the Arts Awards are given annually to an artist, organization or individual who have made significant contributions to the arts in the community.

Awardees must be residents of Farmington Hills or Farmington. Applications may be obtained at the Costick Activities Center or by clicking on the links above.
 

Farmington Area Arts Commission
Artists in Residence

Past honorees:
Year Name Medium
2017 Stephen Mack Jones Writer
2016 Matt Watroba Musician
2015 Ara Topouzian Musician
2014 James & Susan Nuckolls Piano Instructors
2013 Robert Aikins Painter
2012 Dr. William Allen Brown  Basket weaver
2011 Robbie Best Painter
2010 Andrea Anderson Weaver
2009 Janice Jacobs Quilter
2008 Kendra Anderson Embroiderer
2007 Patri O'Connor Artist
2006 Joe Dzenowagis Videographer
2005 Gail Eisner Artist
2004 Stas Wisniach Musician
2003 Jeri Fellwock Artist
2002 Bernadette Zachara-Marcos Sculptor
2001 Junebug Clark Photographer
2000 Marjorie Chellstorp Artist
1999 Robert Piepenburg Potter
1998 Danguole Jurgutis Painter
1997 Barbara Selinger Dancer (Modern)
1996 Howard Weingarden Painter
1995 Kegham Tazian Artist/Sculptor
1994 Elaine Grohman Calligraphy Artist
1993 Karen Nixon Lane Conductor
1992 Evanthia Samra Artist
1991 Donna Vogelheim Artist
1990 Lena Massara Artist
1989 Frank Lohan Illustrator
1988 Gwen Tomkow Artist
1987 Monte Nagler Photographer
1986 Larry Hayden Wildlife Artist
1985 Lois Bro Sculptor
1984 Walter Reddig Architect
1983 Tom Hale Artist
1982 Alice Nichols Artist
1981 Charlene Slabey Composer
1980 Gail Yurasek Piepenburg Artist
1979 George Theodore Still Conductor
1978 Edee Joppich Artist
1977 John Glick Potter
1976 Joe Clark Photographer


Farmington Area Arts Commission
Nancy Coumoundouros Distinguished Service to the Arts Awards

Year Name
2017 Farmington Public Schools Art and Music Department Chairs: Jennifer Bailey, Stefanie Borysiak and David Drake
2016 John Glick
2015 kickstART Farmington
2014 Bella Vino
2013 Farmington Art Foundation
2012 Cynthia and Brian Tupper
2011 Mercedes Benz Financial Services
2010 Farmington Musicale
2009 Lisa Muscio, Youth Theatre
2008 Mel Rookus, Music Teacher, Musical Director, Nardin Park
2007 Larry Hutchinson, DSO, P & R Board
2006 The Farmington Community Band (FCB)
2005 Farmington Players Barn
2004 Larry Hutchinson, DSO, P & R Board
2003 Farmington Community Musical Theater Group
2002 Fern Barber, Music Teacher, Farmington Area Arts Commission
1999 May D. Arvo, Farmington Musicale
1996 Betty Walker, Farmington Musicale